CalaisAlumni.org

Calais, Maine

Thank You to Our Downeast Military
Welcome Home

STARS AND STRIPES is read by people who make sure everyone else
    has the right to read whatever newspaper they want.

It's a Grand Old Flag   Freedom isn't free.

Military from Calais Schools
Other Military from Calais Area 
Vietnam
Korean War
World War II

World War I [external link]
National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866 - 1938, Togus, Maine  
Spanish-American War 
Weekly Return of Enlistments at Naval Rendezvous 1/6/1855 - 8/8/1891
Civil War 
Aroostook War
War of 1812
Revolutionary War  
Charles Franklin Adams - '35 - US Navy - WWII Pacific & North Atlantic
John D. Adams - '60 - US Navy
Clifford E. Alexander
Ruth E. Alexander
Ernest O. Allen
Herbert W. Allen
Howard D. Allen
Kenneth E. Allen
- US Navy - WWII
Paul F. Allen
- Principal '61-68 - US Army
Richard Allen
- '79 - US Air Force
Alton W. Alley
- '28 - US Army Engineer
Harold R. Alley - '41 - Col. USAAC - WWII Europe
Jack Alley - '56 - SSG US Army Ordnance Corps - Hawk Missile System - US, Germany, Korea
Angus R. Anderson - '41 - US Army - WWII 
Kenneth R. Anderson
Leonard F. Anderson
' 36 - US Army
Charles Andrews - '40 - US Navy
John Andrews
Howard Annas, Jr.
Linwood A. Archer
- US Army - WWII
Eunice G. Ashby
Harry Ashby, Jr.
Robert Ashby
Bond W. Ayer
Byron I. Ayer

Philip E. Babb
Frank H. Bailey
Harold W. Bailey
Howard Bailey
Larry Bailey
- '79 - US Navy
William Bailey - '76 - US Navy SeaBees - Iraq II
Austin C. Baker
Gerald Baker
- '66 - NH Air National Guard
O. Freeman Baker - '64 - US Air Force
Clayton Barlow
George H. Barlow
Hazen Barlow
Samuel B. Barlow, Jr.
- '67 - US Army
Samuel B. Barlow, Sr. - US Army - WWII
William H. Barlow - '42 - US Air Force
Danny Barnard - '79 - US Navy Retired
John A. Barnard
Merrill C. Barnard
Wallace H. Barnard
Ernest Barnes
- '45 - US Navy - WWII
Robert G. Barnes
John J. Barrett
Jeff Bartlett
- '74 - Merchant Marine 
George Bassett - '42 - US Army Retired - WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Gerry S. Beckett - US Navy WWII
John C. Bassett
Arlo Bates
- '24 - US Army - World War II
Clarence W. Bayliss
Fred Beard
Francis Beaulieu
- '50 - US Army - Korea
Herbert M. Beck
Charles Beckett
George J. Beckett
Gerry Beckett
- '40  - US Army - WWII
Gregg Beckett
John Beckett
- '38 - Air National Guard
Louis M. Beckett
Paul W. Beckett
- '29 - US Navy - WWII 
Philip W. Beckett - '43 - US Navy - WWII
Carl J. Bernier
Peter T. Berry
- '57 - US Army - Vietnam
Thomas H. Berry
Chester W. Besse
Charles W. Blake
Albion P. Blanchard
Charles R. Blanchard
Joseph P. E. Blanchette
Calvin Edward Blaney
- '47 - US Navy - WWII
John Blaney
Clifton Block
G. Richard Boardman
William F. Boardman
Kim Boehm
- '73 - US Marine Corps
Alton Bohanon
Norman Bohanon
- ? - US Army - Korea
Edward Q. Bond - '53 - US Army 1953 - 1957 - Korea
James F. Bond - '49 - US Air Force 1949 - 1953 - Korean War
Robert A. Bond - '47 - US Air Force 1948-1951 - Korean War
Joseph T. Bothwick
James G. Bovard
James G. Bovard, Jr.
Ernest Bowers
Arthur Boyd
Farle W. Boyd

Joyce Boyd DelMarsico - '51 - US Army - Korean War
William H. Boyd
Rodney E. Boynton
Pete Brennan
- '75 - US Navy
William Brewer
Jennie N. Bridges
June Bridges
Orris N. Bridges
Charles E. Brooks
- US Army - WWII - Killed in Action
Gregg Brooks
- '61 - US Air Force
Helen Marie Brooks
- WAC - WWII
Albert A. Brown, Jr.

Daniel Brown
- '50 - US Army - Korean War

Edward K. Brown - US Army Air Corps - WWII - POW - ME Silver Star
George F. Brown
Joseph L. Brown
Philip R. Brown
Sam Brown
- '79 - US Navy
Floyd A. Brownlee
Lance Bryson
- '66 - US Coast Guard Academy
Douglas Burke - '88 - US Air Force
Orman N. Burke
Barry H. Burns
Charles Burns
- '55 - US Air Force
Leslie Burns
Ruth L. Burns
Andrea Butler
McClanaghan - '96 - US Coast Guard
Ronald Butler
Mildred K. Butler
Harold E. Burtt
Harold L. (Larry) Burtt
- '69 - US Navy '70 - '74
Mark Burtt
Edward F. Buzzell

Nelson Camick
Blaine D. Campbell
- '40 - US Army Air Corps - WWII, China
Ernest Campbell - '63 - US Navy '68-'72 - Vietnam
Glen D. Campbell
John Campbell

Joseph Campbell, Jr. - '86 - US Navy SeaBees - Afghanistan
Lawrence Campbell
Paul V. Campbell

William F. Campbell - '34 - US Navy - WWII
Wilfred T. Cantara
Sheldon "Buddy" Card
- '54 - US Air Force
James E. Carlisle
Malcoln Carlisle
- '57 - US Marines, Border Patrol
William A. Carlow
William Carlow
- '60 - US Marine Corps
Lloyd Carson - '49 - US Navy 
Dale Carter - '80 - US Air Force
Gerald Carter
- '48 - US Army - Korea
Lawrence C. Carter, Jr. - US Army
LeRoy Carter - '55 - US Air Force

William Carter
Charles C. Carver
Harold G. Carver
Lawrence O. Carver
Preston Carver
Charles Casey
James Casey
- '35 - US Air Force - WWII
John G. Casey
John Phillip Casey - US Army Ret, Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Gallantry Combat Badge;
John Casey
- '55 - USAF Retired 
Keith E. Casey - '44 - US Marines - WWII Pacific
Michael A. Casey
- '35 - US Army
William J. Casey
- '36 - US Army - WWII Europe Africa Middle East 
Jason Cassidy
- '90 - Maine Army National Guard 1992-2002
Alan Cavanagh
-  '79 - US Navy 
Harold Cavanagh
Kenneth W. Cavanagh
- '34 - US Army Air Corps - WWII Pacific
Harvey N. Cawley - '43 - US Navy
Charles A. Chadwick
Elbridge S. Chadwick
- US Navy, US Army - WWII, Korea
Gerald B. Chaffee
John W. Chaffee, Jr.
Philip L. Chaffee
Claud E. Chambers
Donald H. Chambers
Philip H. Chambers
Victor L. Chambers
Arthur B. Chisholm
-'33 - US Army - WWII Europe
Jack F. Chisholm
Philip T. Chisholm
- '42 - US Army, WWII, Purple Heart
Richard Chisholm - '60 - US Navy
Russell M. Chisholm
Peter J. Christensen
Arnold Christie
Chester Christie
Ellery C. Christie
Keith Christie
Lloyd S. Christie
Robert H. Christie
Roy S. Christie
Al Churchill
- '65 - US Army - Vietnam
John A. Churchill - US Army - WWII
John A. Churchill - US Army Vietnam
Aaron James Clark
- '96 - US Army - Iraq - Bronze Star
Alden E. Clark
Alfred L. Clark
Darrell Clark
- '62 - Maine National Guard - Vietnam
Fred Clark
Frederick W. Clark, Jr.
George E. Clark
- '71 - US Army 
Harley Clark - '48 - US Navy - Korea
Harold Clark - '48 - US Army - Korea
James R. Clark - '77 -  1Sgt Kuwait & Iraq 
Norman Clark - ? - US Army - Korea
Paula Jean Clark - '89 - US Navy
R. Gary Clark - '65 - US Navy Seabees - Vietnam
Wally Clark
- US Army
Willis F. Clark
Cecil F. Cleary
Thomas Cleary
James E. Cloney
Paul L. Cloney
Harold Clossey
- US Navy 
Joseph Coady III - '82 - US Navy
Peter E. Coakley
Norman E. Cobb
William Cody
- '82 - US Army 
Donald E. Cole
Frederick J. Cole
George Coleman
William J. Coleman
Francis Collpitts
'37 - US Army - WWII
Edward F. Colson
 - '38 - US Air Force - WWII, Korea, Vietnam
Russell Coltart
- '53 - Maine Army National Guard
John Comstock
- '67 - US Army - Vietnam
Roy Comstock
- US Army - WWII
Wlm. Lawrence Connell
- '37 - US Coast Guard - WWII
Clifford Cook
Edward H. Cook
Hazen Cook
James Cook
Philip A. Cook
Philip E. Cook
Robert H. Cook 
Audie Cookson
- '50 - US Army - Korean War
Mary Cookson
Ruth J. Cookson
Wesley Cookson
Verne F. Cooper
George E. Copeland
Paul G. Corrigan
- '40 - US Army
Philip A. Corrigan
Lee W. Coitter
Hunter Cotton
Medley Cotton
Ruth Cotton
Craig Cottrell II
- '96 - Iraq II
Harold Cottrell
Howard B. Cottrell
Charles Cousins
- '69 - US Navy - Vietnam-
Norman L. Cox
Malcolm L. Craig
Royce G. Craig 
Bruce K. Cronkite
- '78 - US Army
Donald B. Crosby
Dyer R. Crosby
- '44 - US Army - WWII
Harold J. Crosby
Paul W. Crosby
Wayne Crosby
- '62 - US Army
William Henry Crossman
Albert Crowell

Mark James Cullen - '66 - US Army - Vietnam, died in action
Henry B. Culligan
Paul A. Culliton
Guy Cumberland
Kenneth Cumberland
Thomas Cumberland
Carlton B. Cummings
Daniel E. Cunningham
Paul F. Cunningham
Theodore H. Cunningham
George Edward Curran
James A. Curran 
John P. Curran
- '67 - US Marines - 2 tours Vietnam - Purple Heart
Philip J. Curran
Richard Currier
- '61 - US Navy - 2 Tours Vietnam
William C. Cushing - US Coast Guard - WWI

John F. Daigle - US Navy - WWII
David Damon
- '61 - US Navy - Vietnam
Howard Damon - '70 - US Marine Corps
Keith C. Damon - US Army Air Corps
Ralph M. Damon
Roy E. Damon, Jr.
- US Army
Willis B. Damon
- US Army
William Daniels
Elba E. Darling
- US Army - WWII
Arnold Davis
- US Navy - WWII
Carl Davis
- US Air Force - WWII
Charles W. Davis
Everett Davis - US Army - WWII Pacific
Floyd W. Davis
Frank Davis
Henry Davis
- US Air Force Retired - WWII Pacific
John S. Davis
Philip Davis
- US Navy - WWII
Roy B. Davis - '38 - US Army - WWII Pacific 
Gerald M. Dawe
Richard O. Dawe
- '38 - US Air Force - WWII Europe
Charles Day
Timothy A. Dean
- ? - US Navy 
Edmund G. DelMonaco
William P. DelMonaco
Forest Dennison
Leon F. Densmore
- '20 - US Navy - WWII
Raymond G. Denyer
Tony DiCenzo
- '67 - US Air Force 
Harold E. Dick
James Dick
Leo H. Dickinson
Rodney Dickinson
- '61 - US Army - Vietnam
Albert Diffin
- '80 - US Air Force Reserve - Desert Storm
Gary Diffin
- '62 - US Army
Leo Diffin
- '42 - US Army - WWII
Howard E. Dimitre
Daniel T. Dineen
Norman J. Dineen
- '53 - US Navy & Reserve Fleet
Walter Dixon
Harold Dodge
Peter Doliber
- '66 - US Navy 
Muriel Dolten (Guastadeson) - US Army - WWII
Charles Donahue
- '48 - US Navy SeaBees
Josephine Donahue
Mary J. Donahue
Wilfred J. Donahue
Barnard M. Donovan
Edward T. Donovan
John D. Donovan
Karl J. Donovan
Paul J. Donovan
Philip J. Donovan

Wilfred Donovan - '55 - US Navy
Philip E. Dooley
Kenny Doten
- '55 - US Navy
Lawrence G. Dougherton
Reginald J. Dougherton
Ronald J. Dougherty
- US Navy - WWII - Europe & Pacific
Alfred Dow
Lloyd Dow
Frederick A. Downing
Milton B. Downing
- '36 - US Army - WWII - Bronze Star
W. Edward Downing
Donald M. Doyle
Harry L. Doyle
Joseph Doyle
Charles Draper
- '63 - US Army - Korea
Paul Drew - '74 - US Navy
Marshall L. Drinon, Jr. - '40 - US Air Force
Denise Driscoll - '79 - US Navy
Bernard W. Dubay
- '38 - US Air Corps - WWII
Ralph W. Dubay - '42 - Sgt. US Army Air Corps - WWII - died in air crash near Sian, China
Dorothy Dwelly (Hunt) - US Army - WWII
Gordon M. Dwelley
John W. Dwelley, Jr.

Francis T. Eagan
Frank O. Eary
Franklin H. Eaton, Jr.
Henry D. Eaton, II
James I. Eaton
Robert J. Eaton
John J. Eckerson
Clarence Edgerly 
Miles Elsemore
- '48 - US Navy - Korea
Jack M. Emack
William Emack
Walter C. Emmett

James Farley, Jr.
Lester E. Farrar
- ? - US Army - WWII
Albert Farthing
Skip Favreau
- '80 - US Army Ranger 
Frank H. Fenderson - ' 38 - US Army Air Corps
Willard E. Fenderson - '37 - US Marine Corps - WWII
Philip Fenlason
Gordie Finch
- '78 - US Air Force
Ronald Findlay - '35 - US Army Lt. Col. WWII
Ernest W. Fitzpatrick
Gene E. Fitzpatrick
- '58 - US Air Force - Germany, Korea
Herbert C. Fitzpatrick 
Ray H. Fitzpatrick
- '55 - US Navy
Thomas Fitzpatrick
Wilbur S. Fitzpatrick
Donald R. Fitzsimons
Everett J. Fitzsimmons
Franklin Fitzsimmons
John Fitzsimmons
Calvin G. Flagg
Herbert W. Fleming
Paul R. Fleming
- '45 - US Navy
Payson J. Fleming
- '50 - US Army
Stephen Fleming
Roger Flood
- '66 - US Coast Guard 
Francis Foley
Ron Footer
- '79 - US Marine Corps & US Air Force
Gerald "Buddy" Forsyth - '67 - US Army - Vietnam 
David R. Foster
Malcolm S. Foster
- '36 - WWII Survived Bataan Death March - Bronze Star, Purple Heart, POW Metal
Michael J. Foster
- '65 - US Navy '65 - '68
Olive Foster
Pollock - '49 - US WAC - Korea
Orson Foster, Jr.
Robert D. Foster Sr.
- '54
Francis E. Fox
Howard Fox
- '47
Hubert Fox
Percy Fox
Raymond L. Fox
Robert L. Fox
William F. Fox
- '38 - US Coast Guard - WWII
Harold A. Freeman
Arnold Frost
Douglas Frost
- '52 - National Guard & Navy
Fletcher Richard Frost - '40 - US Navy - WWII
Jim (Harold) Frost  - '63 - US Air Force - Vietnam 
Oreson E. Frost
Raymond L. Frost
Richard Frost
- '62 - Maine Air National Guard Retired
Donald Frye
Edward Frye
- '45 - US Navy 1945 - 1947
Miles P. Frye - '40 - US Army Air Corps - WWII
Robert E. Frye
Ernest A. Fullerton
William A. Fullerton
- '41 - US Air Force Retired

Henry L. Gaddis
John D. Gaddis
Armand J. Gagner
Ronald G. Gallway
Clyde Gardner
Gerald Gardner
Richard H. Gardner
Arthur E. Garland
- US Navy - WWII
Albert L. Gauthier
Harry Gay
- '42 - US Coast Guard - WWII
John T. Gayton
Leo F. Gayton
- '44 - US Navy - WWII
Lincoln F. Gayton - '49 - US Navy
Max V. Gayton
Philip Gayton
Henry C. Gerren
Aubrey "Buddy" K. Gibson
- '44 - US Navy 
Earl L. Gibson - '38 - US Army WWII
Hanes G. Gibson
- '36 - US Army Air Corps & Air Force Reserves Retired Major - WWII
Herman L. Gibson - US Army - WWII - Purple Heart
Roy E. Gibson
Shirley R. Gibson
- US Navy - WWII
Dale R. Gillespie
- US Army
Dana C. Gillespie
- US Army - Vietnam - Purple Heart
Lawrence W. Gillespie
- '50 - US Marine Corps - Korea - Double Purple Heart Recipient
Charles F. Gillis, Sr. - '31 - US Air Force
Charles Gillis, Jr. - '71 - US Army
Herbert G. Gillis
Lawrence B. Gillis
- '43 - US Navy - WWII
Mary Anne Gillis
Robert J. Gillis, Jr.
- '34 - US Air Force Retired - WWII, Korea, Vietnam 
Sheldon R. Gillis
Norman T. Gleason
Edmund Glidden
'53 - Maine National Guard
Joseph F. Glidden, Jr.
John J. Godfrey, teacher  - US Army Reserve Ret. Lt. Col.
Thomas Gomez
James H. Goode
John J. Goode
- '37 - US Air Force - WWII
Carl W. Goodwin - '42 - US Navy
Lewis N. Gower - US Army - WWII
Charles W. Graham
Leon M. Grant
Earl W. Grass
Charles R. Gray
Dick Gray
- '55 - US Navy Retired
Harold E. Gray
Louis Gray
Royce "Jack" Gray
- '61 - US Air Force
Douglas Grearson
Berton B. Greenlaw
Charles M. Greenlaw
Francis "Babe" Greenlaw
- '51 - US Army Korea 
Freemont E. Greenlaw
George Greenlaw
- 37 US Marines
Melvin H. Greenlaw - US Army - WWII - Purple Heart
Robert J. Greenlaw
Robert Greenlaw
- '27 US Army
Stephen Greenlaw
Walter C. Greenlaw
Lewis Gregory
William H. Gregory
Richard Groves
Stewart Groves -
US Army Air Corps
Leonard S. Guild
Stephen L. Guild

Elston N. Hall
Lawrence S. Hall
Roger Hall
- '56 - US Air Force
Charles S. Hallstrom
Fred Hamilton
Frederick Hamilton, Jr.
Leonard Hanson
- Sgt. US National Guard - Iraq - Bronze Star
Norman Hanson
John E. Harding, Jr.
Earl Harmon
Edmund Harmon
Winfield Harmond
- '61 - Army National Guard 
Arthur F. Harriman
Charleton Harriman
Ralph E. Harriman
Raymond E. Harriman
William J. Harriman
- '39 - Army Air Corps - WWII Europe
Harold E. Hartford
Robert Hartford
Wayne Hartford
- '76 - USN Hospital Corpsman
Steve Hartnett
Hollis Haskins
- '46 - Medic Army Air Corps
Robert Haskins - '50 - USN
Jack P. Hatt
Chester Haycock
David W. Haycock
Wallace M. Haycock
L. Floyd Hayden
- '42 - US Army - WWII Prisoner of War
Bernard J. Hayman
Hazen C. Hayward
- US Navy - WWII
John Hayward
- '55 - US Navy
Patty Jean Hayward - '49 - US WAC - Vietnam
Samuel W. Hayward
Eugene Heald
- '58 - US Air Force
Alvin Henderson
Earl Henderson
James L. Hendersons
Aaron "Hap" Hennequin
- '92 - US Army 
Mary A. Hewitt
Donald R. Hickey
- '36 - US Navy - WWII & Korea
James E. Hickey
James L. Hickey
John F. Hickey
Lawrence E. Hicks
Ellery F. Higgins
Edward Hiland
Francis Hiland
Frank B. Hill
- '40 - US Army
Frederick C. Hill
George F. Hill, Jr.
Gerald E. Hill
- '32 - US Army WWII - Bronze & Silver Stars
Harris C. Hill
Harry N. Hill
Ina M. Hill
Lewis F. Hill
Louis Hill
'48 - US Army
Norman W. Hill
Ralph E. Hill
Ralph G. Hill
Roy Hill
- '78 - US Navy
Jack M. Hiltz
Verne E. Hiltz
Arthur W. Hinton
Arthur Hinton
- '65 - US Marine Corps - Vietnam
Clinton H. Hilton
Herbert M. Hinton
Joseph C. Hinton
Michael Hinton
- '67 - US Army - Vietnam 2 tours 
Weldon E. Hinton
Albert Hitchings
Everett L. Hitchings
Herman S. Hodsdon
Henry Holland
- '40 - US Army - WWII
Joseph Holland
Frances Hollingdale
Wadleigh - '36 - US Army WAC - WWII
Paul A. Hollingdale
Philip Hollingdale
- '48 - US Navy - Korea
Hilda F. Holm
William J. Holm
- '39 - Merchant Marines - WWII
James W. Holmes
Wilfred J. Holmes
Roger Holst
- '66 - US Navy
Bernard L. Hooper
Donald H. Hopkins
Franklin Howard
John Howe
- '69 - US Navy Retired
Norman Howe - '71 - US Navy 
John Howe - '69 - US Navy
Harold F. Howland - US Navy - WWII
Philip B. Hume 
David Hunnewell
- '68 - US Army
George E. Hunnewell
Milton L. Hunnewell
- US Navy
Elsie Eloise Hyde
- '39 - US Army Medical Corp., 1st Lt, European Theater WWII
Harold L. Hyde
William T. Hunt
- '38 - US Air Force Retired - Pearl Harbor Survivor

Paul Jack - '67 - US Navy
Thomas W. Jack
Robert E. Jacobs
- '42 - US Army - WWII
Elmer M. James
Lawrence C. James
William F. Jenkins
Tim Jewett
- '66 - US Marines - Vietnam
Adoniran F. Johnson
Bert Johnson
Clarence A. Johnson
Dennis Johnson
- '60 - US National Guard
Ernest L. Johnson
Frederick A. Johnson
Gerald B. Johnson
J. Herbert Johnson
Kenneth W. Johnson
- '35 - US Navy - WWII
Kenneth Johnson - '72 - US Navy
Lewis L. Johnson
Lloyd Johnston
- '60 - US Navy
Paul Johnson
Philip Johnson
Richard W. Johnson
Roland L. Johnson
Sylvia C. Johnson
Ethan L. Johnston

Kenneth A. Kallenberg - '35 - US Army - WWII Pacific - Silver Star, the Bronze Star, and the Purple Heart with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Cecil Keen
Wayne Keen
- '56 - US Air Force
Charles E. Kelley
Donald Kelley
Douglas P. Kelley
Doug Kelley
- '86 - US Army
Frank Kelley
John A. Kelley
Lawrence B. Kelley
Lawrence F. Kelley
Leo J. Kelley
- US Army - WWII
Paul E. Kelley
- '42 - US Army - WWII
Thomas J. Kelley - '42 - US Navy - WWII
Ken Kelly - '71 - US Navy
Philip J. Kelly
Tim Kelly
-  '79 - US Army
George M. Kent
Ralph Kent
John W. King
Philip H. King
R. Sheldon King
James R. Kirkpatrick
Allan H. Knapp
Mary J. Knapp
Paul Kneeland
- '51 - US National Guard
Philip Kneeland - '49 - Army Air Corps/Air Force - Korea
Franklin C. Kyle - '41 - WWII
George J. Kyle
John R. Kyle

Louis J. Lacroix
Valmour H. LaGue
Michael Laino
Leo P. Lambert
Arnold E. Lane
Horatio H. Lane
Walter Lane
Fernald M. Laslie
- '41 - WWII "D" Day
Douglas Lawson
Philip P. Leach
Wayne Leach
- '56 - US Air Force
Allen F. Leavitt
Colon G. Leavitt
Melanie Leavitt Mallory - ' 91 - US Army - Gulf War II
Sherry Leavitt Cox - '82 - US Navy
Stephen J. Leavitt
T J Leavitt
- US Air Force

Arnold Lee
Bernard L. Lee
James Lee
Richard Lee
Robert E. Lee
Douglas Leeman
- '60 - US Navy
William J. Leeman
Albert Leighton
John W. Leighton
William J. Leighton
Vaine Leslie
Gary LeSuer -
'61 - US Coast Guard
Bernard Levy
Samuel Levy
- '31 - US Army - WWII
Walter K. Lewis
Claude W. Libby
- '42 - Merchant Marine - WWII
Russell R. Libby
Hilda S. Light
Austin L. Lincoln
Bruce R. Linton
- '70 - US Army
Eugene L. Linton
Malcolm L. Little, Sr.
- US Army - WWII - Europe - Bronze Star, Purple Heart
Roy W. Long
A. Winifred Lord
John D. Lord
- '44 - US Navy 
C. Richard Love
Joseph P. Lovering
Mike Lovley
- '76 - US Marine Corps
William R. Lowtho
Robert M. Lunn
Sheldon F. Lunn
Tim Lutz
- '79 - US Navy
Basil H. Lyons
Francis I. Lyons
Kenneth M. Lyons
Randolph J. Lyons
Walter P. Lyons, Jr.
- '42 - US Army-Air Corps - WWII

Robert A. MacAndrews - '38 - US Army 
Marcellus R. MacDonald
Everett L. MacFarlane
Arthur W. MacKenzie
Rodney Madden
- '81 - US Marines
Carl I. Mahar
Carl Mahar
- '61 - US Army
Hal Mahar
- '33 - US Army - WWII 
Harold W. Mahar
Keith S. Mahar
Merle Mahar
Stephen M. Mahar
- '38 - US Air Force - WWII Philippines, Okinawa
Willard A. Mahar 
James Maher
- '46 - US Army - Korean War
Everett L. Mains
Helena Malburg
Wick - '71 - US Army Retired
Ralph L. Mallock
B. DeWolfe Mann
James N. Manship - '53 - US Navy - Korea 
Philip L. Manship
John Marchese
- US Navy
Charles A. Markee
- '39 - US Army - WWII Pacific Theater
Hazen Everett Markee
James H. Marraty
- '40 - US Army
Charles E. Marshall
Sterling Ira Marshall
- '53 - US Air Force Retired
Lewis Martin
Paul A. Mathieu
- '42 - US Navy - WWII  - North Africa Invasion
Robert M. Matthews
Cleveland Maxwell
- '48 - US Army
Bernard M. McClure
David McClure
- '79 - US Navy
Ira McClure
Stanley McConvey, Sr.
- '45 - US Army - WWII
Charles M. McCracken - '32 - US Air Force - WWII
Ralph M. McCurdy
Herbert McCutcheon
Brian K. McDonald
- '95 - US Air Force
Hugh McDonald
Lawrence McDonald
Louis C. McDonald
True E. McDonald
Austin J. McFarlane

Durrell John McFarlane - '35 - RAF & USAAF WWII 
G.W. "Bill" MacFarland - US Army - WWII - Silver Star
Perley McFarland
- '56 - US Navy
George E. McFarlane
Harvey McFarlane
James A. McFarlane
John McFarlane
William H. McFarlane, Jr.
Gerald McGarrigle
John P. McGarrigle
- '39 - U.S. Army Air Corps
Leo McGlaughlin
Blair A. McGraw
Tom McGraw
- '70 - US Marine Corps 
Clarence A. McGregor
Ross A. McInnis
Claude McKay
David P. McKay
Edward L. McKay
Ernest C. McKay
- '41 - US Army -  WWII Purple Heart
George W. McKay, Jr.
Nash S. McKay
Richard G. McKay
Ralph McKenzie
Dwane McKeown
- US Army
Irving E. McKeown
- US Navy - WWII
Melvin McKeown
- US Navy
Ralph W.E. McKeown
- US Air Force - Vietnam
Angus H. McKine
Ernest McKinney
Jane McLain Reinhart
- '53 - US Navy WAVES 
Everett L. McLaughlin
Ronald E. McLaughlin
Ralph McLean
Ralph J. McLean
Robert E. McLean
Darrin McLennan
- '87 - US Air Force
E. Douglas McLellan
- '66 - US Army - Vietnam 
Phyllis McMann
Angus McMicken
Jack G. McMorran, Sr.
- 41 - US Air Force - WWII
Michael McNamara - '63 - US Navy '67-'69
Jennie B. McNeilly
Arnold E. McNelly
- '43 - US Navy - WWII
Clyde McNutt - '51 - US Army
Edgar H. McPhail
Jack McPhail
- '42 - US Army WWII
William J. McPhail
Corey McPhee - National Guard Unit 152 Iraq
Lawrence R. McPhee
- '50 - US Army
Fred W. McPheters -
'41 - Merchant Marines
Thomas McTague
- '48 - US Air Force
J. Richard McVicar
Allan J. McWilliam
- '36 - US Air Corps - WWII 
Delma Meisner
Joseph Rolland Mercer
- '43 - US Marines - WWII KIA age 18
George Merrifield
- '49 - US Army - Korea
Eric Merrill - US Navy
Arthur L. Middlemin
Cecil L. Miller
Douglas W. Miller
Paul Miller
Todd Miller
- US Army
Francis D. Millett
Wilbur Miner
James Mingo
- '26 - US Army Machine Gunner
Archie T. Mitchell
Bill Mitchell
- '66 - US Navy 
Donald N. Mitchell
Leonard Mitchell
- '36 - US Navy
William A. Mitchell
Charles R. Moffitt
- '40 - US Army
Guy Moffitt
John A. Moffitt
Ralph Moffitt 
Virginia Moffitt
- '53 - Women's Air Corps - 1953 - 57
Brenda M. Moholland - '74 - US Marine Corps
Fred Moholland - '79 - US Navy
Kelly Moholland
- US Navy
Michael H. Moholland
- '67 - US Army
- Vietnam
Owen Moholland
- '76 - US Marine Corps
Richard Moholland
- '73 - US Army
Robert Moholland - '71 - US Army
Robert E. Moholland, Sr. - '89 - 7 years Army National Guard
James E. Monaghan - '42 - US Navy - WWII
Howard E. Moore
- US Army
Wendell Dana Moore
- US Air Force - WWII Europe, North Africa
George A. Moreshead
Herbert A. Moreshead
Alma Morgan
Frank Alfred Morgan
- '46 - West Point - Korea
Olin C. Morgan - '35 - WWII
Heman Morrison
Herbert "Bruce" Morrison
- '41 - US Air Force Retired
Lloyd A. Morrison
Louis L. Morrison -
'40 - US Army Air Corps - WWII
Philip E. Morrison
Thelma Morrison
Thomas G. Morrison
Burke P. Mowatt
Malcolm G. Mowatt
Mary M. Mowatt
Harvey Mulholland
Charles Murphy
- '66 - US Navy - Vietnam
Constance Murphy - '45 - US Navy Nurses Corps
F. Eileen Murphy Burnett - '30 - US Army Nurse Corps WWII

John Hank Murphy
- US Navy Seebee's - WWII

Robert Murphy
- '68 - US Air Force - Vietnam 
Douglas S. Mylen
Edward R. Mylen
Jeff Mylen
- '76 - US Marine Corps 
Royden Mylen

William H. Nason, Jr.
Winslow Neal
- '48 - US Air Force Ret. - Korea & Vietnam
John L. Newell - '88 - US Air Force
Charles Newton
Norman Nickerson
Arthur Nielsen
- '97 - US Navy
Christian Nielsen
Allen M. Nielson
Barbara Nixon
- '79 - US Air Force
George Nixon
- '57 - Army National Guard
James Nixon - '48 - US Air Force - Korea/Vietnam
John Nixon - '58 - US Air Force
John M. Noble - '35 - US Army - Killed in action in France 9/18/1944
Max E. Noble
Raymond L. Noble
Ray P. Noble
Lawrence E. Noddin
Jack H. Noftell
Donnie Norton
- '79 - US Navy
Alan R. Nuttall
 

George H. Obear
Andrew O'Brien
- 2006 - Army National Guard - Afghanistan
William E. Ogden
John H. O'Hara
Mike O'Hara
- '70 - US Navy
Thomas O'Hara - '46 - US Army - Korea 
Virginia Olsson - '30 - Atomic Bomb Project
Orvil H. Olsson
James H. O'Neil
John M. O'Neil
- '40 - US Navy - WWII
Daniel T. O'Neill - '74 - US Army - Vietnam
Donald F. O'Neill
George O'Neill
- '47 - US Army Retired
Lloyd H. O'Neill
Melvin O'Neill
- '57 - US Air Force
Ronald E. O'Neill - US Army WWII - Europe

George L. Peacock
John Peacock
Robert E. Peacock
Elden William Peakall Sr.
- WWII
John S. Peakall
Lee E. Pearl
Ashton F. Peasley
Edward Peed
Lawrence Peed
Porter A. Peed
Raymond Peed

Edgar M. Perkins - US Army - WWI
Ira Hilton Perkins - '54 - US Army - Vietnam, died in action '66; 2 Silver Stars, 2 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart 
Max Perl
Donald E. Perry
- '42 Army Air Corp - ME National Guard
Earnest A. Perry
- '44 - US Army PFC died in action Luzon Philippines
Carl J. Peterson
Forest G. Peterson
George F. Pettit
Louis J. Pettit
- '30 - US Air Force - WWII
Arnold H. Phee
Gerald J. Phee
Philip Phee - '67 - US Army
William Phee
Edward S. Phelan
- '36 - US Army - WWII
Harold J. Phelan
Jack Phelan
John Phelan
- '42 - US Navy Retired - WWII 
Leo B. Phelan
Paul H. Phelan
Harold R. Phinney
- US Army - WWII - North Africa - 7 Bronze Stars
Sam Phipps
Winston Phipps
- '40 - US Army
Frederick BV. Pickard
Donald H. Pierce
George Pierce
Roy E. Pierce
Francis M. Pike
- '56 - US Air Force
Francis "Sonny" Pike
- '62 - US Army
Oscar M. Pike
Kevin J. Pinette
- '87 - US Air Force
Eric Polk
- '77 - US Army
George E. Polk
Richard Polk
- '73 - US Army - Vietnam , Gulf War I
John H. Polleys
Clifton L. Pollock
Arthur E. Pomeroy
- '61 - US Navy
John Pomeroy - '59 - US Air Force
Mike Pomeroy - '80 - US Marine Corps 
Stearns E. Pomeroy - '28 - US Army - WWII
Foster B. Poole - '65 - US Navy
William J. Poole
- '41 - US Army Sgt - WWII; Died in Action Korea
Leonard R. Pottle
Cathy Poulin
- '80 - US Navy
Mary Poulin
Barnard - '77 - SMSgt US Air Force - Iraq
Frank G. Preston
Mark Preston
Abraham Prilutsky
Charles H. Pulk
Donald T. Pulk
Frank S. Pulk, Jr.
Parker T. Pullen
Wilbert J. Pullen
Bob Purton
- '53 - US Navy 
Paul P. Purton

Everett W. Quinn

Charles R. Randall
John M. Reardon
LeRoy H. Reardon
- '40 - US Army
Carl E. Redding
Otis C. Redding, Jr.
- '43 - US Army - WWII
Paul L. Redding
Robert M. Redding
Bernard S. Reed
- '38 - CMSGT - US Army Air Corps - WWII
Francis E. Reed
Philip O. Reed
Porter Reed
Ralph D. Reed
Viola E. Reilly
Lewis C. Reynolds
Orville Reynolds
- '47 - US Navy 
Oscar Reynolds
Ralph M. Rhoades
Howard Pottle Rice
Ronnie Richards
- '61 - US Navy
Clark Richmond
Lysander Richmond
Pierre Richter
- '76 - US Navy 
Dean B. Rideout
Arthur F. Riendeau
Bernard L. Rigley
Gerald F. Rigley
James D. Rigley
John Rigley
Glenwood Riley
- '49 - US Army Retired - Korea, VietNam
Herbert Riley
Bernard Robb
Janice Robb
Williams - '69 - USAF Major-Retired 1972 - 92
Philip J. Robb
Cecil I. Robinson, Jr.
- '41 - USAF - Pacific
Clayton C. Robinson
Donald M. Robinson
Edward M. Robinson
- '35 - US Navy - WWII
James R. Robinson 
Samuel Robinson
- US Navy Retired
Charles Rolfe - Calais Academy - Captain Civil War 11th Maine
Donald E. Ross
Glendon P. Ross
Hubert W. Ross
John H. Ross
- '40 - US Army
Milton E. Ross
Norman F. Ross
Paul G. Ross
Raymond W. Ross
- '42 - US Navy WWII
Hubert W. Ross - '29 - US Marines, Coast Guard & Army -  Russian Blockade, Berlin Airlift, Korea
James E. Ross - '56 - US Army
Kenneth W. Ross - '55 - US Air Force
Norman T. Ross - '53 - US Army
Norman E. Rounds
Alexander Rowe
Elmer E. Rowe
Benjamin Roy
Donald W. Rutherford
- '42 - US Marines - WWII

John J. Sabattus - '42 - US Marines WWII Okinawa Invasion
Leonard C. Sabattus
Paul J. Sabattus
- '42 - US Army WWII
Leonard M. Sargent
Edgar F. Saunders, Jr.
Grant F. Saunders
James N. Saunders
Larry Saunders
- US Navy
Robert W. Saunders
- US Army - WWII
Samuel A. Saunders
- '33 - US Army - WWII Pacific
Steven Sawyer - '88 - US Air Force Retired
George Schlentz
- US Army - WWII
Harold E. Scholl
Charles K. Scott
Everett Scott
Kenneth C. Scott
Robert Scott 
Stephen R. Scott
- '43 - Merchant Marines
Daniel Scribner
- '53 - US Air Force - Korea
Guy E. Scribner
George Seavey
- '55 - US Air Force Retired
Edward Seeley - '83 - US Air Force 
George G. Seeley
Walter Seeley
Donald Sellars
- ? - US Navy - Korea
Francis Sellars - '58 - US Army National Guard
Paul G. Sennett 
Harry A. Shain, Sr.
- '51 - US Army - Korean War
Harry M. Shain
Victor H. Sherman
Chester P. Sherrard
Ivan H. Sherrard
Brandon Silk
- 2003 - Staff Sgt. US Army - Bronze Star - Died in Action Afghanistan 2010
Fred Simpson - ? -US Army - WWII
W. Dexter Simpson - '40 - US Army - WWII
Dwight D. Sinclair
Chaplain David Sivret - St. Anne's Episcopal Church - Iraq II
Clyde Skidds
Darrell Skidds
Everett O. Skidds
Gratton Skidds
Vivian M. Skidds
William N. Skidds
Elson Small
Carl Smith
- '62 - US Army - Vietnam 
Charles E. Smith
Fernald Smith
George M. Smith
Harry P. Smith
- '40 - US Army Air Corps
J. Eldred Smith
Lawrence W. Smith
- '33 - US Army
Madeline E. Smith -'39 - Army Nurse Corps - WWII Philippines
Nelson Smith
Raymond M. Smith
Thomas N. Smith
- '65 - US Navy
Willard F. Smith
- WWI
Edward E. Southard Jr.
- US Army - WWII - Purple Heart
Edward D. Spearin
Hazen Spearin
- '40 - US Army - WWII
Robin Spearin Willis - '90 - US Air Force 1991-1998
Charles H. Spinney
Paul V. Spinney
Rachel Spinney
Joseph Spires
John R. Sprague
Kenneth A. Sprague
Raymond Sprague
- '70 - Vietnam - 2 Bronze Stars
William S. Stacey
John A. Stanhope
Willard St. Clair
John A. Steadman
Robert A. Steadman
Charles R. Stevens
Lewis R. Stone
- '56 - US Air Force
Noal E. Stratton 
Lt. Jared Jack Strout
- US Navy Aviator - 2 Tours Afghanistan
Peter Sturgis

Gerry Taber - US Coast Guard - South Pacific
Oliver L. Tapley
Norris A. Tarbell
Fred Tarbox
- Principal - US Navy - WWI 
John Taylor
Joseph A. Thibodeau
James Dexter Thomas
Kenneth Smith Thomas, Sr.
- US Army - WWII 
Brent Thompson - '76 - US Marine Corps
Larry Thompson
- '79 - US Navy
Paula Thompson
Gough - '79 - US Navy Retired
Philip V. Thompson
Robert Thompson
- '35
Clifford Thornton 
Gary Thornton
- '63 - US Air Force Retired
Harold F. Thornton
Herman Milton Thornton
- '40 - Royal Canadian Air Force
Milton Thornton - '61 - US Air Force
Mr. Earl Tibbetts - Teacher/Principal - US Army
Bruce Tompkins
Rich Tompkins
- US Air Force

Joseph Tokarz
- US Army Air Force - WWII

Chris Torrell
- '66 - US Navy 
James Towers
Charles E. Townsend
Eugene M. Townsend - '37 - Army Air Corps - WWII Italy, North Africa; Nose Art, Nose Art
Frances E. Townsend
Homer Townsend
- US Navy - WWII
John W. Townsend
Norman F. Townsend
Phillip Townsend
-  '66, US Air Force - Vietnam 
Verne Townsend - '35 - US Army Calvary - WWII China, Berma, India
William Townsend
- '58 - US Navy
George "Bobby" Tracy - '64 - US Marine Corps - Vietnam
John E. Tracy
Douglas F. Trainor
Willard Trecarten
Bernard Trott
- '61 - US Air Force
Archibald H. Trimble
David Lord Twiss

Charles Unobskey

Donald H. Varney - '41 - US Army
George Veazey
John H. Veasey
Maynard E. Vickers
Arthur J. VonMaluski
Dr. Edwin Vose
- Assistant Surgeon US Navy 1863-1864
Jonathan Vose
- '75 - US Navy
Erik Vossler - '86

Thomas Walton - '66 - US Army - Vietnam
John C. Ward
Patricia Warren
Bonaventura - '53 - US Air Force
Delores Wheeler - '57 - US Air Force
Edward "Spud" Wheelock - '47 - US Air Force - Korea
James Wright - '38 - US Army WWII
Jamie Wright
- '93 - US Air Force
Stephen Wunder - '79 - US Navy

A. Dartelle Young - '49 - US Air Force

Other Military from Calais area:
Dennysville:
Edward K. Browne Jr. - US Army - WWII POW
Pembroke:

Donald T. Brown - WWII - US Navy - USAF Korea & Vietnam; Donald E. Cushing - WWII - US Army - Purple Heart
Perry:

Princeton
Allen Polk, Sr., US Army - WWI - Plantation 21
Robbinston:
Ernie Trott, Jr. - US Army, 1st Calvary, Ft. Hood TX; Gilbert (Buddy) Trott - US Air Force, Desert Storm & Shield, wounded Afghanistan; Gilbert Evans Taylor - US Army-Air Force - WWII
Curtis W. Kinney, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Russell A. Kinney, Robbinston
Vietnam - Vietnam Veterans Memorial, The Virtual Wall, Memorials Around the World, http://home.comcast.net/~singingman7/TNOTW.htm, Interactive Wall
Carter Zane Aubry, Airforce TSGT, West Pembroke, Remains Recovered; Albert Lewis Basil Jr. Marine Corps PFC, Danforth, Remains Recovered; George Bassett - '42 US Army Retired; Peter T. Berry - '57 - US Army; Donald T. Brown from Pembroke - WWII - US Navy - Korea & Vietnam USAF; Ernest Campbell - '63 - US Navy; John Phillip Casey - US Army Ret, Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Gallantry Combat Badge; Al Churchill - '65 - US Army - '70-'71; John A. Churchill - US Army;  R. Gary Clark - '65 - US Navy Seabees; John W. Comstock - '67 - US Army 82nd Airborn Paratrooper; Charles Cousins - '69 - US Navy - Disabled; Mark James Cullen - '66 - US Army -  died in action 12/8/1967; John P. Curran - '67 - US Marines - 2 tours, Purple Heart;  David Damon - '61 - US Navy; Philip M. Farrell - US Army - Purple Heart;  Gerald "Buddy" Forsyth - '67 - US Army;  Richard Currier - '61 - US Navy 2 tours; Rodney Dickinson - '61 - US Army;  Roger Ellis Flaherty, Navy HN, Marshfield, Remains Recovered;  Jim (Harold) Frost  - '63 - US Air Force; Dana C. Gillespie - US Army - Purple Heart; Robert J. Gillis, Jr.  - '34 - USAF - WWII, Korea, Vietnam; Richard Ralph Grinnell, Marine Corps PFC, Machias, Remains Recovered; Patty Jean Hayward - '49 - USWAC - Arthur Hinton - '65 - US Marine Corps; Michael Hinton - '67 - US Army -  2 tours; Tim Jewett - '66 - US Marines; Ralph V. McKeown - '66 - US Marines; Ralph V. McKeown - US Army;  E. Douglas McLellan - '66 - US Army; Michael H. Moholland - US Army 1969-71 -  Charles Murphy - '66 - US Navy; Robert Murphy - '68 - US Air Force; James Nixon - '48 - US Air Force - Korea also; Daniel T. O'Neill - '74 - US Army; Ira Hilton Perkins - '54 - US Army - died in combat 6/7/66; Allen (Skipper) Polk, Jr. US Marines; Richard Polk - '73 - US Army - Gulf War I also; Carl L.Smith - '62 - US Army; Raymond Sprague - '70 -  2 Bronze Stars; Phillip Townsend - '66, US Air Force 1967-71 Vietnam 1968-69; George "Bobby" Tracy - '64 - US Marine Corps; Donald Hermon Trott - from Perry - USMC - died Vietnam 10/14/69; Earnest A. Trott from Robbinston - U.S.Army Green Berets - died Ft Devens 11/11/1969 auto accident; Zane Aubry Carter - West Pembroke - US Air Force - died while missing; Richard Ralph Grinnell - Machias - US Marine Corps - died in action 8/22/69; Wayne Alan Watts - Machias - US Army - killed 9/10/67
Korean War Maine Casualties Maine Korean War Memorial 
Calais: G. Carr, 40th Infantry Division, 223rd Infantry Regiment, Item Company; Miles Elsemore, US Navy; Mr. Gregory Lee, Social Studies/History Teacher; 
Machias:
Richard Huntley - US Navy
Perry: PFC Dana Lewis Joseph, Marine Corps, PFC, Perry, Killed in Action 11/4/1950, Remains Recovered
West Jonesport: Warren Franklin Polk, Army 1STLT, Remains Missing
Unknown Washington Co.:  Robert J. Clark, PFC, Army, Remains Recovered, died 3/23/1953; Walter E. Cole, PFC, Army, 7/11/1950, Remains Recovered; Roger J.E. Dixon, PFC Army, 2/13/1951, Remains Missing; John Sullivan Gay, Army Cpl, 9/20/1952 Remains Missing (listed as town unknown, but he was a graduate of Calais); Charles W. Graham, Army 1Lt, 7/18/1952, Remains Recovered; Earland Leroy Luce, PFC Marines, 8/12/1953 killed in action; Irvine M. Nason, Army SFC, 12/1/1950, Remains Recovered; William J. Poole, Army SGT, 8/23/1850, Remains Recovered; Oscar L. Sprague, Army PFC, 9/3/1950, Remains Missing
 
World War II Posters
World War II Enlistees in the US Army, Washington County Residents at the Time of Enlistment Information from the National Archives & Alphabetized.
WWII Coast Guard, Navy, Marines Casualties:
Lund, Leland Russell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Lund, East Machias; Owen, Lenwood Lee, Machinist's Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar U. Owen, 9 McKinley St., Eastport; MacLaughlin, Hobart Merton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm Hobart MacLaughlan, 7 School St., Machias; 
WWII Army & Air Force Casualties:
Houston J. Adams
PVT, KIA; Sherman J. Andrews 2nd Lt, FOD; Edward B. Beal TEC5, DOW; James M. Bell FL 0, DNB; Chester W. Besse CPL, KIA; Alton F. Bohanan TEC5, DNB; Joseph S. Brackett PVT, DNB; John E. Brooks, Jr PVT, KIA; Ivan W. Caler PFC, KIA; Marvin M. Camick PVT, KIA; Victor W. Cheney S SG, KIA; T. W. Christensen PFC, KIA; Victor N. Churchill PVT, DNB; Merle K. Clark 2 LT, DNB; Paul L. Cloney T SC, DNB; Lawrence V. Colson PFC, KIA; Paul L. Coney S SG, DNB; Craig E. Cookson CPL, KIA; Julian C. Cushing PFC, DNB; Sidney E. Davis S SG, KIA; Cecil L. Day S SG, KIA; Harold E. Dick CPL, DOW; Ralph W. Dubay SGT, DNB; Harold C. Dudley T SG, KIA; Henry O. Dudley TEC5, KIA; Harold R. Farris SGT, KIA; Darrell F. Feeney SGT, KIA; Lawrence C. Fisher PFC, KIA; Samuel C. Floyd Jr. PVT, KIA; Harland Foss PFC, KIA; Kenneth S. Gardiner PVT, DOW; Embert L. Grant PVT, KIA; 
WWII Marines Causalties: 
Joseph Rolland Mercer  KIA Palau Islands, age 18
World War I Died: Calais: Fred Sherman, Harry H. Sherman; Cherryfield: Herbert S. Lunt; Columbia Falls: Hughie Allen; Deblois: Carrol H. Wilson; Dennysville: Raymond T. Curtis; Richard B. Jones;  Jonesport: Ralph C. Rogers; Lubec: Eugene Martin Vose; Machias: Perry S. Bosworth, William Nicholas; Machiasport: Alfred Ames Trafton; Pembroke: John E. Brown; Perry: Roger Sullivan; Pleasant Point: Charles Lola, Moses Neptune; Chester D. Stone; Princeton: Albert W. Mercier, Harold C. Robinson; West Pembroke: Rex E. Blackwood
World War I from Calais ME Area  
Spanish-American War Roster of Maine Artillery Battalion 

Baileyville/Woodland: Carl W. A. (aka Charles W.) Anderson, Co. K, Private, Mason;  John E. Black;  
Calais:
Lowell R. Adams, Btry B; Bn. H. Art., 1st Lt, boat builder, wife Lottie May Adams; Stephen B. Adams, Jr.,  Btry B; Bn. H. Art., Private, Single, Laborer; Charles W. BowdenCapt. Willard C. Brown buried Red Beach Cem., Capt. T. M. Calder buried Calais Cem.; George W. Chism, Pvt. 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry, Co. K, buried Red Beach Cemetery;  Frederick J. Coffron; Capt. Douglass S. Cogswell, buried Calais Cem.; Eugene W. Cole, 1st ME Co. B., buried Calais Cem.; Cpt. William Cook, Red Beach Cem.; Willard Dickenson; Christopher Donnelly; Pvt. Daniel Ferguson, 1st ME Co. F, buried Calais Cem.; Capt James Garnett, buried Calais Cem.; William Gates, buried Calais Cem.;  Pvt. Irving W. Grover, 1st ME Co. B., buried Calais Cem.;
 Earnest S. Hill; Warren Hodgins, buried Calais Cem.;  William Johnson;  George F. Kelley; Charles E. Knight; Nig Knights, deserted; Peter J. Marr, buried Calais Cem.; Delmont W. McKey, Thomas Millet Jr.; Pvt. Charles F. Murphy, 1st ME Co. F., buried Calais Cem.;  Pvt. Isaac S. Nickerson, buried Calais Cem.;  Cliff Norwood; Harold C. Norwood;  Wallace E. Purrington (he was a dead shot with a revolver); John A. Sirois; William Tibbetts buried Calais Cem.;  Ernest W. Wescott;  
Charlotte/Crawford
: Robert A. Archer, Btry B; H. Art., Single, Stonecutter, Relative Rolla Archer; Arthur J. Damon, buried Round Pond Cem.
Eastport
: Stephen B. Adams Jr., William G. Bridges, Pvt. ME Artillery Battery B.;
George W. Carney; John P. Cook, ME Artillery Co. I.;  William M. Emery, Ralph A. GrantEverad E. Newcomb, Maj. ME Artillery Field & Staff; John W. Ray, Walter J. Trott, Pvt. ME Artillery Battery B.; Edward S. Waide, Robert B. Watts
East Machias
: Charles H. Ackley, Lewis L Hall, Thomas A. Hall, Harlie W. Harmon, Frederick A. Hoyt, Pvt. ME Artillery Battery B. 
Jonesboro:
Wilmot L Farnsworth, Charles L. Garnett, Lyman P. Grant
Machias:
Hernando Emery Allen, Sgt. ME Artillery Battery B.; Lester H. Hadley; George W. Hatt;  George Mealy, Elmer P. Preble, Roscoe Salisbury, William D. Whitney, ME Artillery Battery B. 1st Lt.;  Ernest Wilson
Milltown
: Ferdinand W. Hill;  
Pembroke:
George F. Brown; Trescott Reynolds Porter; Raymond F. Smith, Chief Master at Arms, Navy;  
Perry:
Robert Nathaniel Golding, Pvt. 1st ME Artillery Battery B; 
Wesley:
William W. Bancroft, William E. Hatt, John P. Hayward, William H. Niles, Henry O. Wellman

Civil War:  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/me/civilwar/civilwar.html; http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm;   Maine Andersonville Monument  

US, National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866 - 1938, Togus, Maine - Washington County Inhabitants 

Weekly Return of Enlistments at Naval Rendezvous 1/6/1855 - 8/8/1891  01/18/13


  

"The call for 75,000 men to drive back the invaders and save the National Capital, met with no more hearty or patriotic responses than the responses that came from the extreme northeastern border of our Union, 'away towards the sun-rising.' Calais, in the extreme eastern part of Maine, raised its quota and more, upon the instant, and send them forward promptly." Mary C. Vaughan, 1867, Women's Work in the Civil War.

Ken Ross' Book Washington Co. Maine in the Civil War; Alexander ME Soldiers & Sailors; Cooper ME; Maine in the Civil War The 7th Maine

Civil War Veterans from Washington County Area
Published in pdf searchable format by town by last name.
Compiled by Ken Ross and Karen Howell
Corrections and Additions Welcome

Aroostook War Roster Major General Ezekiel Foster 7th Division Mustered and Discharged at Calais 1839  11282012
War of 1812  02162012  
Revolutionary War
Maine State Archives Revolutionary War Land Grants and Pension Applications.
Machias: First Naval Battle of the Revolution
 
The First Naval Battle of the Revolution at Machias ME, The Maine Historical Magazine 1888

Washington Co.: William Abbree; London Atys; Joseph Barnes; Jonathan Barry; Joseph Basteen; Christopher Benner; Jonas Bond; Daniel BosworthLevi Bowker; Ralph Bowles; Isaac Bussel;  Abiah Damans; John Davis; Gideon Dean; Jacob Dunbar; James Dyer; Jones Dyer; Samuel Ellis; Zebelon Fickett; Benner Foster; Elijah Gardiner; Stillman Getchell; Daniel Granger; John Hall; Zadok Hersey; Eben Inglee; John Johnston; Thomas Jones; David Keezor/Kesor; Benjamin Kenney; Joseph Libbey; Josiah Moore; John Noble; Joshua Oaks; Samuel Perkins; Ebenezer Ramsdall; David Reynolds; Dominus Rumery; Benjamin Sanborn; Nathaniel Stoddard; James Thompson

on

 

Return to home page.  Comments, suggestions, and corrections welcome. E-mail Vandy88@aol.com.

   Search this site or the web        powered by FreeFind
 
  Site search Web search

Copyright 1997 - 2014 by Oak Bay Designs. All rights reserved.